| Date: | Sunday 25 January 2009 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1006J |
| MSN: | 126 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2901 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-D6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Everglades City, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Everglades City, FL (X01) |
| Destination airport: | Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff, at approximately 15 feet above the ground, the engine lost partial power, and the airplane descended back down to the runway. The pilot tried to get airborne again; however, the airplane touched down hard, bounced, and traveled off the end of the runway into a mangrove swamp. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that no flight control anomalies were found. During a post-accident examination, fuel was supplied to the engine and the engine was started. The engine ran at 1700 rpm with no anomalies noted. However, it could not be run any higher than 1700 rpm due to a bent propeller shaft that was damaged during the accident impact.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's attempt to continue takeoff with partial engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09LA143
Location