| Date: | Saturday 24 January 2009 |
| Time: | 20:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Famco Aviation, Inc |
| Registration: | N48570 |
| MSN: | 15280918 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14720 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Titusville, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX) |
| Destination airport: | Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a 4.2-hour cross-country flight, which included 11 touch-and-go landings, the pilot of the Cessna 152 was on final approach to land. About 400 feet above the ground the airplane's engine lost power and the airplane impacted trees short of the runway. The pilot reported that during the last circuit around the airport traffic pattern the fuel gauges showed that the right fuel tank was 1/4 full and the left fuel tank was less than 1/4 full. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane at the scene and noted no evidence of fuel spillage. After the airplane was recovered, approximately 3 to 4 total ounces of fuel were drained from all of the fuel drains. The airplane was serviced with 2 gallons of fuel and the engine was run at 1,200 rpm for 3 minutes with no anomalies noted.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during approach due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel planning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09CA142
Location