Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172E N5420T, Friday 23 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 January 2009
Time:15:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5420T
MSN: 17251320
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plano, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Powderly, TX
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (F69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to his destination airport, the pilot of the single-engine airplane encountered a loss of engine power. Unable to reach the destination airport, he performed a forced landing to a golf course. On the landing roll-out the airplane entered a sand bunker, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot later reported that he departed with 17 gallons of fuel in the airplane's fuel tanks and estimated that he used 8 gallons en route to his destination. During removal of the airplane from the accident scene, about 3 gallons of fuel was found in the fuel tanks, consistent with the amount of unusable fuel in a Cessna 172E. No evidence of a fuel leak was discovered, and no fuel was found in the sand bunker where the airplane came to rest. During a test run, the airplane's engine was started and ran at various power settings; no abnormalities were noted.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power in flight due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA143

Location