| Date: | Wednesday 21 January 2009 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-8 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N396JD |
| MSN: | 81923 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 178 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Monte, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO) |
| Destination airport: | El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The approach to the destination airport was uneventful and the wind condition was calm. The amateur-built airplane touched down and a small bounce ensued. As the tail began to lower, the pilot applied brakes in an attempt to slow the airplane. The tail began to swing to the right (pointing the airplane's nose to the left) and the pilot tried to correct the offset by adding right rudder. The airplane began to skid sideways, breaking off the right main landing gear, and the airplane came to rest off of the left side of the runway. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had added more right rudder to maintain runway centerline. He additionally stated that more training and tailwheel experience would have helped prevent the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09CA095
Location