Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N30740, Tuesday 20 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 January 2009
Time:15:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Moore Air
Registration: N30740
MSN: 17701434
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3580 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, HI (JRF/PHJR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot noticed that oil began to spray onto the windshield, which limited his visibility to only what he could see out of the left and right side windows. The pilot informed air traffic control of the situation and made a 180-degree turn back towards the airport. While returning to the airport, the pilot felt a severe vibration from the engine and shortly thereafter, the engine lost power. Due to the oil on the windshield obstructing his vision, the pilot overshot the runway and landed in a grassy area on the airport. The nose landing gear separated and the airplane nosed down. Post-accident examination of the engine revealed a hole in the top of the engine case above the number 3 cylinder. The propeller governor oil line was found fractured at the "B" nut securing it to the front of the crankcase. Both of the line's securing clamps were found broken. Examination of the engine logbook revealed that the last 100-hour inspection was completed about 89 hours before the accident. Federal Aviation Regulations stipulate that during a 100-hour or annual inspection, all engine lines, hoses, and clamps are to be inspected for leaks, improper condition, and looseness. Two days prior to the accident, an oil leak was reported on the aircraft. A mechanic reported that he determined the source of the oil leak was probably the crankshaft seal. He changed the crankshaft seal and test ran the engine with no oil leaks noted. The accident flight was the first flight after this repair.

Probable Cause: An oil starvation induced catastrophic engine failure due to the fracture and separation of the propeller governor oil line, which was a result of inadequate inspection by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA097

Location