Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N369PD, Tuesday 20 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 January 2009
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Atlanta City Police
Registration: N369PD
MSN: 0557E
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:3395 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot was informed before landing about the wind direction and velocity (330 degrees at 18 knots with gusts to 28 knots). After an uneventful landing he began shutdown of the helicopter. He applied down collective and friction, and following a 2-minute cooldown period for the engine he closed the throttle and guarded the cyclic control. When the main rotor was at 200 rpm, he felt a wind gust from the right side of the helicopter and then heard a loud sound. He applied the rotor brake and exited the helicopter after the main rotor blades stopped. At that time he noted damage to the main rotor blades and also to the tailboom.

Probable Cause: Wind gusts during engine shutdown, which resulted in the main rotor blades contacting the tailboom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA138

Location