| Date: | Monday 19 January 2009 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172I |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N35571 |
| MSN: | 17256842 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2650 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rockford, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Janesville-Rock County Airport, WI (JVL/KJVL) |
| Destination airport: | Sterling-Whiteside County Airport, IL (SQI/KSQI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non-instrument-rated pilot reported that the cloud ceiling and visibility began to deteriorate about 10 minutes after his departure on a 60-nautical-mile cross-country flight. He located the nearest airport, a snow-covered grass runway, and decided to land in lieu of continuing into the deteriorating weather conditions. There was a 65-foot-wide plowed path in the runway that was bordered by snowdrifts. During landing, the airplane struck a low-lying snow bank that was obscured by drifting snow. The airplane then veered left and struck a second snow bank causing substantial damage to the left wing. Prior to departure, the pilot obtained weather information for the planned route of flight using a commercial weather service. The lower cloud ceilings and visibilities were not forecast to begin until after the accident flight was planned to reach the intended destination.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control during the landing roll after contacting a low-lying snow bank that was obscured by drifting snow.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA139
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 January 2012 |
N35571 |
Private |
0 |
Near Springfield, Robertson County, TN |
 |
sub |
| 22 April 2022 |
N35571 |
Clearview Flying Club Inc |
0 |
Westminster, Maryland |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location