Accident Maule MX-7-180C N1052U, Sunday 18 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 January 2009
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180C
Owner/operator:Strickland Thomas M
Registration: N1052U
MSN: 28007C
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1533 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuscaloosa Regional Airport, AL (TCL/KTCL)
Destination airport:Akron, AL (AL03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he overflew his private airfield prior to landing and noted that the wind was out of the west and "gusty". The wind was estimated by the pilot to be between 12 and 14 knots with gusts up to 20 knots. He elected to land on runway one without flaps and maintained an airspeed between 5 and 10 mph higher than normal due to the gusty conditions. During the flare, he was twice lifted by wind gusts before finally settling on the runway in a nose high attitude just left of centerline. The airplane began to yaw to the left and the pilot attempted to correct with the application of right brake. The airplane continued to the left until the left wing contacted a windsock, damaging the wing and causing the airplane to ground-loop around the windsock. The airplane came to rest after the right wing and elevator contacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 February 2015 N1052U Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee 0 Strathaven Airfield, Couplaw Farm, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire w/o

Location