| Date: | Sunday 18 January 2009 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Dean International Inc. |
| Registration: | N6566P |
| MSN: | 15285034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7906 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wauchula, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV) |
| Destination airport: | Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was climbing to 7,500 feet mean sea level when the engine started vibrating. The engine temperature increased and the engine stopped. The pilot realized that he could not make an airport and made a forced landing to a phosphate field. Examination of the engine revealed that it contained 6 quarts of dark black oil. The oil filter was removed and contained metallic contamination. Disassembly of the engine revealed dirt particle embedment on the Numbers 1 and 2 cylinder connecting rod bearings. The Number 3 connecting rod bearing was found disconnected from the crankshaft, with only small steel fragments remaining. The No. 3 connecting rod cap and associated broken rod bolts displayed overload signatures. The Number 4 connecting rod remained attached to the crankshaft and displayed heavy heat damage consistent with oil starvation. The operator reported that its maintenance personnel were performing oil changes during the 100-hour inspections. Lycoming Mandatory Service Bulletin 480E states that engines with a full-flow filtration system are required to have the oil changed at 50-hour intervals.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to failure of the Number 3 connecting rod due to oil contamination. Contributing to the accident was the insufficient oil change time intervals performed by company personnel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09LA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09LA146
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location