| Date: | Sunday 18 January 2009 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172S |
| Owner/operator: | Hetrick Air Services Inc. |
| Registration: | N2465H |
| MSN: | 172S10056 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-L2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Emporia, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lawrence Airport, KS (LWC/KLWC) |
| Destination airport: | Lawrence Airport, KS (LWC/KLWC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo student pilot was performing touch-and-gos to the 4,999-foot-long, 100-foot-wide asphalt runway in the single-engine, high-wing airplane. The winds were stronger than forecasted, yet the pilot elected to perform approaches to the airport anyway. On the second touch-and-go to runway 01, the student pilot stated that he encountered a gust of wind and lost control of the airplane. The airplane exited the right side of the runway and impacted terrain in a dirt field resulting in damage to the airplane's firewall. According to the airfield's automated weather report, winds at the time of the accident were estimated to be from 330 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 22 knots. A review of the student pilot's logbook revealed that he was endorsed for the solo flight with a maximum crosswind component of 7 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during the touch-and-go. Contributing to the accident were the gusty crosswinds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA141
Location