| Date: | Friday 17 July 1970 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 680FL |
| Owner/operator: | Mobile Auto Cr |
| Registration: | N6501V |
| MSN: | 1592-112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Butler, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:obs saw aircraft stall from steep low altitude turn. Pltblood alcohol level 158 mg pct.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC71AN007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB