Accident Earthstar Gull N532JS, Sunday 18 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 January 2009
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Earthstar Gull
Owner/operator:
Registration: N532JS
MSN: 010107
Total airframe hrs:245 hours
Engine model:Hirth 3203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ynez, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ynez Airport, CA (SQA/KIZA)
Destination airport:Santa Paula, CA (KSZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the sport pilot, during cruise flight in his experimental light sport airplane he noted that the two-cylinder engine's cylinder head and exhaust gas temperature gauges decreased in temperature. Thereafter, the number 1 cylinder (rear) stopped producing power, and engine power was partially lost. The pilot made a forced landing on upsloping, rough terrain. During landing, the airplane's forward fuselage buckled. The pilot said that examination of the engine revealed that the spark plug had come out of the engine's rear cylinder head. The pilot had changed the spark plugs about 2.5 hours prior to the mishap.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the rear cylinder's spark plug coming out of the cylinder head.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA091

Location