Accident Fisher FP-404 N81633, Sunday 18 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 January 2009
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Fisher FP-404
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81633
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:81 hours
Engine model:Hummel WW 2180 cc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilo, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO)
Destination airport:Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during cruise flight in his experimental, amateur-built airplane, the engine suddenly lost all power and the propeller stopped rotating. The pilot attempted to restart the engine by diving the airplane, but he was not successful. The pilot made a forced landing in a clearing near a drag strip. The airplane touched down hard and, during roll out, collided with two chain link fences, breaking the biplane's left wings. During the subsequent examination of the airplane, the pilot reported observing a clogged main line fuel filter.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of a clogged fuel filter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA090

Location