| Date: | Saturday 17 January 2009 |
| Time: | 18:58 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | Mesa Pilot Development |
| Registration: | N8074P |
| MSN: | E-2733 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farmington, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN) |
| Destination airport: | Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the sixth touch-and-go of the flight, the private pilot did not receive the proper safe landing gear indications. During a low approach, the tower controller observed three landing gear extended. Satisfied with the visual inspection of the landing gear, the pilot did not initiate the abnormal procedures checklist and performed a landing. During the landing, the left main landing gear collapsed causing the airplane to go off of the side of the runway. The airplane came to a stop and the pilot egressed normally. An inspection revealed that a left main landing gear retraction rod was installed incorrectly several days prior to the accident flight. During the flight, the landing gear transmission/motor limit switch was damaged and rendered inoperative.
Probable Cause: Collapse of the landing gear during landing due to the incorrect installation of the landing gear actuator. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to initiate the abnormal procedures checklist prior to landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09LA137
Location