Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9459J, Saturday 17 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 January 2009
Time:13:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Lockheed Martin Employee Assoc Flying Club Inc
Registration: N9459J
MSN: 28-3572
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4124 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-43A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
Destination airport:Jasper-Pickens County Airport, GA (KJZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the left seat was receiving his flying club annual review. Following local airwork, the pilot entered the traffic pattern for touch-and-go landings. The first two traffic patterns and landings were uneventful. Immediately after takeoff following the second landing, the engine lost power, momentarily recovered, then lost power again. Unable to make the runway, a forced landing was performed in an area adjacent to the runway. The airplane landed hard and came to a stop. The left wing buckled, left main landing gear was driven up into the wing, and the nose gear collapsed. An examination of the airplane at the accident site did not reveal a reason for the loss of power. There was adequate fuel on board the airplane and no contaminants were found. During a subsequent examination of the wreckage, the engine was successfully run on the airframe with fuel recovered from the wings. The flight was not operated in conditions conducive to carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA137

Location