| Date: | Friday 16 January 2009 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | North American SNJ-5 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7861B |
| MSN: | 43736 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6387 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Merritt Island, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM) |
| Destination airport: | Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing on runway 29 at his destination airport. The winds were from 350 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 18 knots. During the landing rollout, he lost directional control and the airplane ground-looped. The airplane then departed the right side of the runway and impacted a taxiway location sign. The airplane came to rest on the right side of the runway, approximately 1,250 feet from the threshold. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the right wing, both main landing gear, and the propeller. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions were reported.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing in windy conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09CA135
Location