| Date: | Thursday 15 January 2009 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor Inc AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Flying B Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N3170C |
| MSN: | 301-0591 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beaver, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Beaver, UT (U52) |
| Destination airport: | Beaver, UT (U52) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While maneuvering during an aerial application flight, the pilot noted that the engine began to vibrate and lose power. During the forced landing, the airplane nosed over on the snow-covered terrain. The airplane was recovered from the accident site and examined. No internal engine components were found to have malfunctioned. One of the propeller blade's pitch change pins was observed sheared.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power while maneuvering due to a sheared propeller blade's pitch change link. Contributing to the accident was lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09LA085
Location