| Date: | Wednesday 14 January 2009 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Stits SA-6B Flut-R-Bug |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3129 |
| MSN: | 99583 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1418 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Olivos, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Los Olivos, CA |
| Destination airport: | Santa Ynez Airport, CA (SQA/KIZA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a local area flight, the experimental airplane's engine began sputtering. The pilot attempted to rectify the situation by changing fuel tanks, applying carburetor heat, and checking the magnetos. His actions were unsuccessful, and all power was lost. The pilot made a forced landing on a public road. Thereafter, the pilot consulted with a mechanic at his home base airport that was located about 7 miles from the forced landing site. The pilot opined that vapor lock was a likely cause for his loss of engine power. In preparation for takeoff from the road, the pilot performed an engine run-up. The engine appeared to operate normally, and the pilot proceeded to takeoff. Seconds after becoming airborne and gaining at most 50 feet of altitude, the engine again started sputtering. The road curved away from the pilot's flight path, and the pilot opted to descend into trees. The airplane was subsequently recovered and was examined under Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) supervision. The FAA coordinator reported that no external evidence of a preimpact engine malfunction or anomaly was noted. The engine lost power for undetermined reasons.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper decision to depart from a road with a known unresolved engine problem.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09LA082
Location