Hard landing Accident Brantly B-2B N2252U, Wednesday 14 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 January 2009
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2252U
MSN: 411
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cement, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cement, OK (N/A)
Destination airport:Cement, OK (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot stated that he was performing a landing to a field by his workshop and was fast during the final approach. He landed hard to avoid overshooting his landing and hitting nearby power lines. The left skid dug in and the helicopter rolled over. Examination of the helicopter revealed that all three main blades were damaged, the tail rotor blades were damaged, and the tail boom was bent.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed and descent rate during approach, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident were the nearby power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA133

Location