Accident Cessna U206E N9428G, Wednesday 14 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 January 2009
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206E
Owner/operator:Rugby Aviation LLC
Registration: N9428G
MSN: U20601628
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:9467 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crane Island, San Juan Is., -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Friday Harbor Airport, WA (FRD/KFHR)
Destination airport:Crane Island, WA (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator's Director of Operations reported that the flight was dispatched from their home base to pickup a waiting passenger for a flight under their 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 operating certificate. Upon arriving over the airstrip, the pilot made a traffic pattern approach and observed that the wind was calm. The pilot stated that his airspeed and approach path were approximately normal and that he was familiar with the airstrip, having landed there in a southerly direction on previous days. The airplane touched down near the beginning of the short, 1,350-foot-long grass runway. The pilot further reported that he used light to firm brake pressure and that the airplane began sliding. He stated that the south portion of the runway (near its departure end) was soggy. He attempted a rapid left turn to avoid encountering the drop-off adjacent to the runway's end. As the airplane turned left, the right wing dipped down, impacted the ground, and broke. The Cessna Aircraft Company's "Landing Distance Table" in the U206 operating handbook provides guidelines for ascertaining the approximate landing distance needed under various conditions. The performance data in the handbook indicated that on a dry grass runway, a distance of at least 897 feet is needed to stop the airplane. The table data does not provide distance information for a "soggy" wet grass runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper application of brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA084

Location