Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-40 Solitaire N965MA, Sunday 29 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 August 1993
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-40 Solitaire
Owner/operator:Hokie Airco, Inc.
Registration: N965MA
MSN: 404SA
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2739 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mallory Airport, 3 miles SW of South Charleston, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rochester, MN (KRST)
Destination airport:Roanoke, VA (KROA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED, FOLLOWED BY THE LEFT ENGINE APPROXIMATELY ONE MINUTE LATER WHILE HE WAS IN CRUISE AT 25000 FT. HE SAID HE INITIATED A STEEP DESCENT TO GET BELOW 18000 FT, AND ATTEMPTS AT RESTARTING THE LEFT ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT LANDED 500 FT DOWN A 1900 FT LONG RUNWAY AND RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END, 300 FT, INTO A WOODED AREA. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FOUND 130 GALLONS OF FUEL ONBOARD IN THE MAIN TANKS. THE FUEL WAS TESTED AND FOUND TO BE FREE OF WATER. THE FUEL LINES WERE FREE OF OBSTRUCTIONS AND THE FUEL PUMPS WORKED. A FAILED TORQUE SENSOR WAS FOUND ON THE LEFT ENGINE WHICH WOULD DISCONNECT THE LEFT ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP. THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS TEST RUN SATISFACTORILY.

Probable Cause: was improper emergency procedures by the pilot which resulted in the shutdown of an operative engine, following a power loss due to a failed torque sensor in the other engine, which resulted in a total power loss approach, landing, and overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93FA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93FA177
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=965MA

Location