| Date: | Monday 12 January 2009 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N57N |
| MSN: | 11996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5623 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Woodstock, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Calhoun-Tom B. David Field, GA (KCZL) |
| Destination airport: | Woodstock, GA (5GA4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on the base leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot states that he applied carburetor heat and reduced the engine power to idle. He reported that when he turned onto the final leg, the airplane was lower than he wanted it be and that he advanced the throttle control, but the engine did not respond. The airplane subsequently struck trees prior to the runway and then impacted the ground. Both wings and the fuselage were substantially damaged. The National Transportation Safety Board was notified of the accident by the pilot about 1 month after the accident. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector was conducted about 6 weeks after the accident and did not reveal evidence of any preaccident malfunctions. A weather report from an airport located about 9 miles northeast of the accident site about the time of the accident indicated a temperature of 9 degrees Celsius (C) and a dew point of -7 degrees C.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power, as reported by the pilot, for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09CA171
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location