| Date: | Monday 12 January 2009 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS350 |
| Owner/operator: | Era Helicopters LLC |
| Registration: | N193EH |
| MSN: | 2599 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7885 hours |
| Engine model: | Ariel 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vermillion 229, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Vermillion 229, GM (V299) |
| Destination airport: | Cameron, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was departing the heliport at the oil rig platform and had brought the helicopter into a low hover. While in the hover, the tail rotor struck a two-foot vertical lightning rod attached to the platform edge causing damage to the tail rotor blades and horizontal stabilizer, wrinkling the tail boom, and displacing the tail rotor gear box. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the helicopter prior to impact. The pilot stated that he had observed the lightning rod placement during previous landings on the platform as well as during the current operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a known obstruction. Contributing to the accident was the location/placement of lightning rods in the landing zone.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA127
Location