| Date: | Sunday 11 January 2009 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150M |
| Owner/operator: | Hap's Aerial Enterprises, Inc. |
| Registration: | N778ME |
| MSN: | 15078703 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5167 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sellersburg, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY/KJVY) |
| Destination airport: | Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY/KJVY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident occurred during the student pilot's initial takeoff on an instructional flight. The flight instructor reported that shortly after liftoff the airplane turned slightly into the wind before entering an aerodynamic stall out of ground effect. The flight instructor immediately assumed control of the airplane and attempted to recover from the stalled condition. The airplane impacted the runway nose first and then bounced several times before coming to rest. The engine firewall, engine mounts, nose landing gear, lower cowling, and propeller were damaged.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at a low altitude. An additional cause was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA131
Location