| Date: | Saturday 10 January 2009 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150L |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N21999 |
| MSN: | 15074600 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6548 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pescadero, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Monterey Regional Airport, CA (MRY/KMRY) |
| Destination airport: | Half Moon Airport, CA (HAF/KHAF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane left Monterey with the left fuel tank at 5/8 full and the right fuel tank at 1/4 full. After flying 60 miles, the pilot noted that the left fuel gage read zero and the right fuel gauge read 1/8. The remaining 20 miles of the flight was to be over water and rugged coast line. Due to the airplane's low fuel state, the pilot decided to make a precautionary landing into a freshly plowed field. At the end of the landing roll the airplane nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning and preparation. Contributing to the accident was the lack of a suitable area for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09CA078
Location