Gear-up landing Accident Cessna T210L N211LC, Saturday 10 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 January 2009
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N211LC
MSN: 21060364
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6633 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edgewood, NM (1N1)
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff and following the landing gear retraction, the pilot realized that he failed to remove the tow bar from the airplane's nose landing gear. After multiple failed attempts to extend the airplane's nose landing gear, the pilot elected to retract the main landing gear and perform a gear-up landing. The airplane's fuselage and right aileron sustained damage during the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove the airplane's tow bar before takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 October 2009 N211LC Private 0 Albuquerque, New Mexico sub
Gear-up landing

Location