| Date: | Saturday 10 January 2009 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2553S |
| MSN: | 18-7909159 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1798 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elrosa, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Litchfield Municipal Airport, MN (KLJF) |
| Destination airport: | Litchfield, MN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot elected to attempt a landing in a snow-covered field. The tailwheel-equipped airplane touched down on the main wheels in a "tail low" attitude. The pilot did not initially realize that the snow was too soft and deep. He added full power and pulled back on the stick, but he was unable to prevent the airplane from nosing over. It slid for approximately 7 feet before coming to rest. After the accident, the pilot determined that the snow was about 14 inches deep. He commented that although the airplane was equipped with large diameter tires, the snow was too deep. He reported that there were no malfunctions or failures associated with the airplane prior to the accident. The vertical stabilizer and rudder were damaged when the airplane nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain control after touchdown on a snow-covered runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA130
Location