Accident Cessna R172K N758FN, Friday 9 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 January 2009
Time:22:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Bronson Mark W
Registration: N758FN
MSN: R1723062
Total airframe hrs:4916 hours
Engine model:TCM IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO)
Destination airport:Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after takeoff, and during a left turn, he heard a sudden change in the engine sound followed by a loss of power. He stated that he increased and decreased the throttle with little response from the engine and elected to make a precautionary landing onto a nearby levy. During the landing roll on the levy, the airplane veered to the right, exited the levy, and nosed over in a bog. Both wings sustained substantial damage. Examination of the engine revealed that the oil pump/tachometer drive gear separated from the base of its driveshaft. Metallurgical examination revealed that the oil pump drive gear failed at the intersection of the shaft and gear. Scanning electron microscope images of the fracture showed raised and flattened areas typical of contact damage during cyclic loading. The cause of the fracture was not determined.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during takeoff due to an oil pump/tachometer drive gear failure for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA077

Location