| Date: | Friday 9 January 2009 |
| Time: | 13:43 LT |
| Type: | Parker 77 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N60DE |
| MSN: | 1919 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 272 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290 D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during rollout from a practice landing on runway 25L in his amateur-built, experimental biplane, he may have applied unequal toe brake pressure. The pilot stated that he lost directional control of the airplane, and while decelerating it swerved about 60 degrees sideways from the runway's centerline. During the mishap, the right main landing gear collapsed under the fuselage and the lower right wing impacted the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical failures with the airplane at the time of the accident. At the time, the surface wind was light and variable. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane and reported that the outboard portion of the lower right wing's aft spar was cracked.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper application of brakes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09CA081
Location