| Date: | Wednesday 7 January 2009 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Kolb Mark III |
| Owner/operator: | Tate Isaac |
| Registration: | N313JD |
| MSN: | M3139 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 233 hours |
| Engine model: | Bombardier Rotax |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ozark, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ozark, AR |
| Destination airport: | Ozark, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff, about 20 feet above the ground, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The sport pilot was unable to recover from a nose-high attitude prior to the airplane stalling and landing hard. During the landing rollout, the airplane contacted a berm resulting in substantial damage to the airplane and serious injuries to the pilot. An examination of the airplane revealed fuel contamination. The source of the fuel contamination could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. Contributing to the accident was the pilot maintaining a high angle of attack during takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall when the engine failed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09LA134
Location