| Date: | Monday 5 January 2009 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Rowland GS-2 SPORT |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N756R |
| MSN: | 7127 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 24 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-390 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ramona, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM) |
| Destination airport: | Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after making an adjustment to the fuel servo, and during the maintenance test flight to determine the cause of the known high oil temperature condition, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine without success and subsequently initiated a forced landing to an open field. During the landing roll the airplane collided with a fence, substantially damaging the elevator. After the airplane was recovered from the field the engine was inspected and prepared for an engine run. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector overseeing the run reported that, other than an initial fuel rich condition, the engine started and ran normally.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09LA074
Location