Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28862, Monday 5 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 January 2009
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:
Registration: N28862
MSN: AA5B-0869
Total airframe hrs:3377 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milford, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Howe, IN (25IN)
Destination airport:Goshen Airport, IN (GSH/KGSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight when the pilot heard a "loud bang followed by a violent vibration." He secured the engine and executed a forced landing to an open field. A postaccident examination revealed that a 20-inch length of one of the propeller blades had separated. Metallurgical examination revealed a fatigue failure of the propeller blade initiating from an area of corrosion. Corrosion pitting was observed over the entire cambered surface of the blade. The propeller had accumulated 2,326 hours total time in service. The most recent annual inspection was completed approximately 2 months prior to the accident. Federal Aviation Administration publications and the manufacturer's documentation recommended a detailed visual inspection of the propeller for corrosion during an aircraft annual inspection.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine thrust due to the separation of a section of one of the propeller blades as a result of fatigue failure of the propeller because of corrosion. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the mechanic to detect and address the propeller corrosion during the annual inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA132

Location