Hard landing Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N70DD, Saturday 3 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 January 2009
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Bemidji Aviation Services
Registration: N70DD
MSN: TH-370
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:9894 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-CB7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brainerd, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bemidji Airport, MN (BJI/KBJI)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot diverted to a nearby airport after he encountered unforecasted freezing rain. He made two low passes over the airport while trying to clear ice off of the windshield; however, the windshield alcohol de-ice could not keep up with the ice accumulation. The pilot stated that he had to look out of the side window during the landing and once he descended below the tree line, he was unable to accurately judge his height over the runway. He stated that this was compounded by the light color of the new concrete runway which had snow blowing across it. A hard landing resulted after which the pilot taxied the airplane to the ramp. The right wing sustained substantial damage during the landing. The pilot stated that the de-ice systems on the airplane were working, but they could not keep up with the rate of ice accumulation

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the unforcasted freezing rain that obscured the windscreen and hindered the pilot's ability to judge the height of the airplane above the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA120

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 1993 VH-EGM 0 The Monument, QLD sub

Location