Accident Piper PA-28-151 N43631, Saturday 3 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 January 2009
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Warrior Aviation LLC
Registration: N43631
MSN: 28-7415545
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5017 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Powder Springs, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gatlinburg Airport, TN (GKT/KGKT)
Destination airport:Warsaw Municipal Airport, IN (KASW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departing the traffic pattern and turning toward mountainous terrain, the airplane entered instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). The pilot had some training for his instrument rating but did not yet possess one. A witness who resided near the accident location heard the airplane traveling in a northerly direction and impact terrain. He reported that, the "weather was overcast," and he could not see the tops of the mountains. He estimated that the cloud base at the time was about 100 to 200 feet below the tops of the mountains. Review of a weather briefing which was obtained by the pilot revealed that he was advised that flight under visual flight rules was not recommended due to low ceilings and visibility along the route of flight and that the pilot had declined to file a flight plan. Additionally, no evidence was discovered that indicated the pilot had attempted to receive updated weather information prior to the accident flight, or that he had contact with air traffic control. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The non-instrument rated pilot's decision to continue under visual flight rules into an area of instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA123

Location