| Date: | Thursday 1 January 2009 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172SP |
| Owner/operator: | Bob Miller Flight Training, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2228L |
| MSN: | 172S10027 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1017 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360L2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lancaster, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lancaster-Buffalo Lancaster Regional Airport, NY (KBQR) |
| Destination airport: | Lancaster-Buffalo Lancaster Regional Airport, NY (KBQR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was conducting his first solo flight and had performed two uneventful stop-and-go landings. As the airplane accelerated during the third takeoff, it began to veer to the left. The student pilot applied right rudder; however, the airplane contacted a snow bank located off the left side of the runway and nosed over, substantially damaging the airplane. The student pilot stated that the winds were calm and the ailerons were in a neutral position during the takeoff. He did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's lack of solo flight experience and the snow bank located off the left side of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09CA119
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 June 2007 |
N2228L |
Executive Aviation |
0 |
Batavia, New York |
 |
sub |
Location