Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N256DB, Monday 31 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 December 2012
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Gary Sinensky
Registration: N256DB
MSN: E-3081
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:2307 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rutland Airport, VT (RUT/KRUT) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Park Ai, NJ (N07)
Destination airport:Rutland Airport, VT (RUT/KRUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after landing, he taxied the airplane to the fixed base operator in order to use the external heater plugs on the ramp. He reported that he initiated a left turn as the airplane approached a parked fuel truck; however, due to snow-packed ramp conditions, the airplane continued straight. The pilot added more power and applied left rudder to get the airplane to turn. The right wing tip impacted the fuel truck grounding wire wheel. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the right wing spar on the outboard 3 feet of the wing with one wing rib exposed. No other damage was noted on the airplane. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering on a snow-packed surface after landing, which resulted in a collision with a fuel truck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA100

Location