Hard landing Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N121KT, Monday 17 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 December 2012
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Rustair Inc
Registration: N121KT
MSN: 1407
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:14901 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he departed, about 50 minutes before the accident, the wind was 'light out of the north, northwest." As he continued the flight, the wind became variable southwest to northeast. Once he reached his destination, an off-airport snow-covered site, landing the wheel/ski-equipped airplane required a correction for a right quartering headwind that was gusting 20 to 25 knots. During the approach, about 20 to 25 feet above the site, the wind shifted to a tailwind. The airplane landed hard in a three-point attitude. A postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed structural damage to the empennage. There were no reported preaccident malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while landing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13CA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 2012 N121KT Rustair Inc 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub

Location