| Date: | Friday 14 December 2012 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Powrachute Airwolf 912ULS |
| Owner/operator: | Greg K Nickerson |
| Registration: | N480QP |
| MSN: | A180ULS |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dell, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dell, MT |
| Destination airport: | Dell, MT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on a personal local sightseeing flight attempting to traverse a mountain range when he observed fog formation in the valley below, which prompted him to reverse course. After reversing course, the pilot observed clouds, which prompted him to reverse course again and to descend. The pilot added full throttle to avoid mountainous terrain, but the powered parachute would not climb. The pilot stated that it was similar to being hit by a downdraft. The nosewheel of the aircraft subsequently clipped a bush, which resulted in the aircraft impacting terrain. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and clearance from mountainous terrain while maneuvering at a low altitude in downdraft conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR13LA069
Location