| Date: | Tuesday 11 December 2012 |
| Time: | 13:18 LT |
| Type: | Liberty XL-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Averett University Of Danville Va |
| Registration: | N208AU |
| MSN: | 0114 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1417 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-240-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lynchburg Regional Airport, VA (LYH/KLYH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Danville Municipal Airport, VA (DAN/KDAN) |
| Destination airport: | Lynchburg Regional Airport, VA (LYH/KLYH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was returning from a solo cross-country flight, and, just before touchdown, she flared the airplane too high above the runway, and the airplane touched down hard. The student pilot applied full power to attempt a go-around; however, the airplane bounced, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane skidded down the runway eventually coming to rest. Postaccident examination revealed a large hole in the cockpit floor, located just aft of the left seat rudder pedals. The student pilot reported no preexisting mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13CA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA13CA092
Location