| Date: | Thursday 6 December 2012 |
| Time: | 07:26 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Glick Farms, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8161M |
| MSN: | 0719 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1090 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM) |
| Destination airport: | Minot International Airport, ND (MOT/KMOT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When the pilot attempted to start the engine, the starter motor turned, but the starter did not engage. The pilot said he turned off the battery master switch, exited the airplane, and walked around to the front of the airplane. He reached through the door and thought the ignition key was off. He pushed the propeller down through one compression stroke. The engine immediately started. The pilot jumped on the left wing, but fell off. The airplane traveled across the ramp and struck a ditch between runways 28R and 28L, breaking off the nose gear and buckling the firewall. Postaccident examination disclosed the ignition switch functioned normally.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure the airplane was secured prior to attempting an engine start by handpropping.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA093
Location