Accident Beechcraft F90 King Air N44PA, Monday 3 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 December 2012
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F90 King Air
Owner/operator:Grande Aviation
Registration: N44PA
MSN: LA-149
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8714 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dayton, TN (2A0)
Destination airport:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of an evaluation flight, the left seat pilot taxied the airplane to the hangar area under the direction of the right seat pilot. After reaching the hangar area, the left seat pilot initiated a 180-degree turn in order to better position the airplane for postflight ground handling. During the turn, the right side of the horizontal stabilizer struck one of the hangar's support beams, resulting in substantial damage to the horizontal and vertical stabilizers, as well as the empennage. Following the accident, the operator instituted a new policy, which stated that an external spotter should be used when maneuvering in the vicinity of obstacles.

Probable Cause: The pilots' decision to maneuver the airplane in close proximity to a hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA081

Location