| Date: | Saturday 1 December 2012 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | American Champion 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Christine Dawe |
| Registration: | N63MY |
| MSN: | 10692008 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-H1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Melbourne, AR (42A) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Melbourne, AR (42A) |
| Destination airport: | Melbourne, AR (42A) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the touchdown was on-speed, and she made a three-point landing. During the landing roll, the airplane seemed to weathervane to the right side of the runway, so the pilot applied left rudder. The airplane veered to the left and departed the paved runway at a slow speed. As the airplane exited the runway, the right main landing gear collapsed, which resulted in the right wing contacting the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing structure. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA084
Location