| Date: | Tuesday 27 November 2012 |
| Time: | 19:04 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Partners For Neighborhood Group, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1912Q |
| MSN: | 177RG0312 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1700 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lansing-Capital Region International Airport, MI (LAN/KLAN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lansing-Capital Region International Airport, MI (LAN/KLAN) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he retracted the landing gear, raised the flaps, and then reduced power during the climb. The engine then lost all power. The pilot declared an emergency and attempted a forced landing on the runway. He tried to extend the landing gear; however, it did not have sufficient time to fully extend and subsequently collapsed when the airplane touched down. The airplane skidded down the runway until coming to rest at the departure end. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the engine could not be primed when the fuel tank selector valve was in the "both" fuel tanks position. However, when the fuel tank selector valve was in the "left" tank position, fuel flow was established, the engine primed, and it ran normally. The examination could not identify what caused the observed loss of fuel flow through the fuel tank selector valve while it was in the "both" fuel tanks position.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the loss of fuel flow through the airplane's fuel tank selector valve.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13LA076
Location