ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287259
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-NOV-2012 |
Time: | 12:15 LT |
Type: | Radley Vincent QUICKSILVER SPORT 2S |
Owner/operator: | Radley Vincent |
Registration: | N79VR |
MSN: | 0249 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | King George, Virginia -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | King George, VA (NA ) |
Destination airport: | King George, VA (NA ) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he was taxiing the light sport airplane on his private property, and when he added power as he taxied up a hill, the airplane was hit by a gust of wind. The airplane then turned left, traveled down an embankment and struck a tree, resulting in serious injuries to the pilot. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. About the time of the accident, wind velocity was recorded at an airport approximately 10 miles away at 4 knots. A photograph of the accident site that was taken about 1/2 hour after the accident showed a large body of water in the background with small surface ripples and intermittent calm areas, indicative of wind speeds up to about 6 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during taxi.
Sources:
NTSB ERA13CA067
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location