| Date: | Saturday 10 November 2012 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-12 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N678AD |
| MSN: | 75-5185 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williamson, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jackson, GA (62GA) |
| Destination airport: | Williamson, GA (GA2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout by the pilots of both airplanes, which resulted in a midair collision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA13LA054
Location