Accident Boeing SB-29-70-BW Superfortress 44-69982, Wednesday 18 March 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1953
Time:19:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing SB-29-70-BW Superfortress
Owner/operator:52nd ARSqn /6th ARGp USAF
Registration: 44-69982
MSN: 10814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:missing off St. George's Bay NL -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Harmon AFB, Stephenville, Newfoundland
Destination airport:Harmon AFB, Stephenville, Newfoundland
Narrative:
On March 18 1953, a Boeing SB-29-70-BW Superfortress, 44-69982, a search and rescue plane of the 52nd Air Rescue Squadron, 6th Air Rescue Group, USAF, based at Harmon Air Force Base, Newfoundland, was sent out to assist in search efforts after Convair B-36H 51-13721 which had gone missing. The B-36H was located at Burgoyne's Cove, on Random Island, Trinity Bay, Newfoundland, having crashed into a hillside killing all on board.

The B-29 was returning to Harmon AFB in Stephenville, but disappeared shortly before landing. It is believed to have crashed into St. Georges Bay, a few miles from the runway, killing all ten on board. Wreckage was never found, no cause for the crash was ever identified.

Contemporaneous news report of the B-29 crash:

"Random Island, Newfoundland (off shore) Bomber Crash, March 18 1953

AIR FORCE LISTS VICTIMS OF BOMBER CRASH.

Washington, Mar. 21 1953 (AP) -- The Air Force today identified 10 officers and enlisted men missing in the crash of a B-29 off Newfoundland Thursday. The B-29 was involved in the search for a missing B-36H bomber 51-13721, which eventually was located on Random Island, Newfoundland.

The victims are:
Capt. FRANCIS XAVIER QUINN, Dorchester, Mass.
Capt. WILLIAM A ROY, San Antonio, Tex.
First Lt. RODGER D. NULL, Venice, Cal.
First Lt. ROBERT W. ERRICO, Bronx, N.Y.
S/Sgt. DAVID E. KIMBROUGH, Roswell, N.M.
Cpl. DAVID E. RASH, Beaverton, Ore.
A/1C ROBERT J. MONTGOMERY, Mountain Grove, Mo.
A/3C MICHAEL KERR, JR., Chisholm, Minn.
A/3C SAMMY O. JONES, Akron, Ohio.
A/3C JAMES E. COGGINS, Allston, Mass.

Sources:

1, The Lowell Sun Massachusetts 1953-03-21
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft.
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
4. http://www.gendisasters.com/air-disasters/14158/random-island-nf-shore-bomber-crash-mar-1953
5. http://www.air-and-space.com/b-36%20wrecks.htm#51-13721
6. http://warbirds.wikia.com/wiki/B-29_44-69982
7. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_personnel.htm
8. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1953/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-sb-29-70-bw-superfortress-off-stephenville-10-killed/]