Accident Robinson R44 II N131AA, Tuesday 6 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 November 2012
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Ad Holdings LLC
Registration: N131AA
MSN: 10215
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1438 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryan-Coulter Field, TX (CFD/KCFD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bryan-Coulter Field, TX (CFD/KCFD)
Destination airport:Bryan-Coulter Field, TX (CFD/KCFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was receiving training to obtain a helicopter rating; he had 31 hours of helicopter flight time, and the accident occurred on his second solo flight. The pilot reported that he was attempting to take off from a wet grass area and that when he increased the collective to lift off, the helicopter began to roll to the right with the right skid still on the ground. He moved the cyclic to the left and the helicopter responded by rolling to the left with the left skid contacting the ground. The pilot then applied right cyclic and the helicopter again rolled to the right. The right skid contacted the ground, and the helicopter rolled over onto its right side. As a result of the accident, the main rotor blades and the helicopter fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's over-correction in an attempt to stabilize the helicopter during liftoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 2004 N323TC Timberline Aviation Services LLC 0 Spruce Creek Airport, Port Orange, Daytona Beach, Florida sub

Location