Accident Bellanca 7ECA N31281, Sunday 4 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 November 2012
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Langvardt Brad L
Registration: N31281
MSN: 888-72
Total airframe hrs:1338 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Destination airport:Kenai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the accident flight was a test flight after a recent annual inspection during which two engine cylinders were replaced. After he completed a preflight inspection, which included preheating the airplane, the pilot started the engine and allowed it to run for 45 minutes on the ground. After the ground run was complete, he inspected the engine for oil leaks before departure, and none were found. After takeoff, the pilot said he climbed the airplane to 900 feet above the ground, and as he leveled off, all engine power was lost. In an attempt to restart the engine, he applied carburetor heat and switched fuel tanks, but he was unable to restore engine power, and he selected an area of rough and uneven terrain as a forced landing site. During touchdown, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage and fuselage. A postaccident examination revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. During a subsequent engine run, the engine started and ran normally. According to a Federal Aviation Administration carburetor icing chart, given the temperature and dew point at the time of the accident, carburetor ice was likely at glide and cruise power settings. It is likely that, as the pilot leveled off and reduced engine power, carburetor icing formed, causing the engine to lose power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor icing and the pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat when he reduced engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13LA008

Location