| Date: | Saturday 3 November 2012 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B1A-H2 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N476XP |
| MSN: | 2040 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Georgetown-Brown County Airport, OH (KGEO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Goshen, IN (KGOS) |
| Destination airport: | Georgetown-Brown County Airport, OH (KGEO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot said he applied full power to go around after a bounced landing. Torque generated by the turboprop engine pulled the airplane to the right, and the pilot stated that he was unable to arrest the turn. The airplane collided with trees, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing, fuselage, vertical stabilizer, both horizontal stabilizers, and the rudder. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA043
Location