| Date: | Saturday 3 November 2012 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft D17S |
| Owner/operator: | Seymour Robin |
| Registration: | N4417S |
| MSN: | 6918 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) |
| Destination airport: | Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper visual lookout during taxi, which resulted in an on-ground collision with another airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13CA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR13CA031
Location